NICOLE KENNY v. DAVID E. BANKS, SC 17982
[…] The trial court agreed and granted the motion to dismiss. On appeal, the plaintiff claims that the court improperly refused to allow her to testify as to certain matters that would show that the defendant should have contemplated that he could be called into court in Connecticut. She argues that the court had jurisdiction over the defendant under subsections (5) and (7) of General Statutes § 46b-212d, which provide for personal jurisdiction over a non-resident defendant in a support enforcement proceeding if "the child resides in this state as a result of the acts or directives of the individual" or if "there is any other basis consistent with the Constitutions of this state and the United States for the exercise of personal jurisdiction." Her testimony, she contends, would have shown that the requirements of the statute were satisfied.