DIRECTOR, STATE OF CONNECTICUT UNIVERSITY OF CONNECTICUT HEALTH CENTER, OFFICE OF HEALTH AFFAIRS POLICY PLANNING v. FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION, SC 18286
[…] Russo then filed a complaint with the Freedom of Information Commission (FOIC), indicating that he had a malpractice suit against Zamstein and that it was critical for him to obtain the records. The FOIC ordered that the records be released. In so ruling, it rejected the plaintiff's argument that the records were exempt from disclosure under General Statutes § 19a-17b, which, in relevant part, states that the "proceedings of a medical review committee conducting a peer review shall not be subject to discovery or introduction into evidence in any civil action for or against a health care provider arising out of matters which are subject to evaluation and review by such committee." The FOIC found that § 19a-17b does not provide for an exemption from the mandatory disclosure requirements of the Freedom of Information Act because it applies only to "civil actions," not FOIC proceedings.