STATE v. LUIS NEFTALI FLORES, SC 18592
[…] Garay was awakened when one of the men tapped her on the shoulder with a gun and asked her, "Where's the money?"  The men put duct tape on Garay's mouth, placed a gun in Ortiz's mouth after he tried to escape through a window and unsuccessfully  attempted to fire a gun between Garay and Ortiz.  As the men looked around the bedroom for valuables, they kept a gun pointed at Garay and Ortiz.  The men took two motor vehicles, jewelry and a cell phone.  On appeal, the defendant claims that the kidnapping statute, General Statutes § 53a-92 (a) (2) (B), is unconstitutionally vague as applied to the facts of this case.  The statute provides, in relevant part, that "a person is guilty of kidnapping in the first degree when he abducts another person and . . . restrains the person abducted with intent to . . . accomplish or advance the commission of a felony."  The defendant argues that he lacked notice that the restraint of Garay could serve as the basis of a kidnapping charge because the evidence did not show that more force was used on Garay than was necessary to commit the underlying felony of robbery.