ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS, INC. v. INSURANCE COMPANY OF THE STATE OF PENNSYLVANIA, SC 19105
[…] The plaintiff provided the requested information, and the defendant responded that it intended to contact Morganti to ascertain its position on the claim. The plaintiff then commenced an action in the United States District Court for the District of Connecticut, alleging that the defendant violated General Statutes § 49-42, which provides that an entity who has performed work on a public works project but who has not received full payment for such work may enforce its right to payment under the payment bond. Section 49-42 further provides that “[n]ot later than ninety days after service of the notice of claim, the surety shall make payment under the bond and satisfy the claim, or any portion of the claim which is not subject to a good faith dispute, and shall serve a notice on the claimant denying liability for any unpaid portion of the claim.” The plaintiff filed a motion for summary judgment, arguing that it was entitled to the full amount of its payment bond claim because the defendant failed to either pay the claim, deny the claim or raise a good faith dispute to the claim within ninety days of its receipt of the plaintiff’s notice