CARMEN L. LOPEZ et al. v. BRIDGEPORT BOARD OF EDUCATION et al.,
[…] Education; Quo Warranto; Whether Acting Superintendent of Bridgeport Public Schools Successfully Completed a “School Leadership Program” Within the Meaning of General Statutes § 10-157.  The plaintiffs brought this quo warranto action, seeking to oust the defendant, Paul Vallas, from the position of acting superintendent of the Bridgeport public schools.  They claimed that Vallas, who had not been formally certified as a superintendent in Connecticut, failed to properly obtain a waiver of the certification requirements pursuant to General Statutes § 10-157, which provides that an acting superintendent who is serving a probationary period may be granted a waiver of the certification requirements if, among other things, the acting superintendent successfully completes “a school leadership program, approved by the State Board of Education, offered at a public or private institution of higher education in the state.”  The trial court agreed with the plaintiffs, finding that, although Vallas successfully completed a three credit independent study course at the University of Connecticut (UConn), the course did not constitute a “school leadership program” within the meaning of § 10-157.  The court reasoned that