STATE v. ANGEL AGRON, SC 19499
[…] The trial court ordered that the bond be forfeited when Agron failed to appear in court as scheduled. In its motion to be released from the bond, 3-D Bail Bonds argued that it had located and “detained” Agron in Puerto Rico but that it had no way of legally getting him back to Connecticut because the state declined to seek his extradition. The trial court denied the motion on the ground that 3-D Bail Bonds had not met the criteria of General Statutes § 54-65c for vacating a bond forfeiture and releasing a the bondsman from an obligation on a bond. Section 54-65c provides that a court shall vacate a bond forfeiture order and release the professional bondsman upon a showing that "the principal on the bail bond . . . is detained or incarcerated . . . in another state, territory or country . . . and . . . the bondsman . . . provides satisfactory proof of such detention [or] incarceration . . . to the court and the state's attorney prosecuting the case, and . . . the state's attorney . . . declines to seek extradition of the principal." The trial court found that because Agron was not in the custody of Puerto Rican authorities, 3-D Bail Bonds had not met the statutory requirement that the principal be detained or incarcerated in another state, territory or country.