STATE v. SHERI PAIGE, SC 18495
[…] STATE v. SHERI PAIGE, SC 18495
Judicial District of Stamford-Norwalk
Criminal; Jury Instructions; Waiver; Whether Defendant Waived any Challenge to Trial Court's Jury Instruction on the Element of Materiality with Regard to a Perjury Charge. After a jury trial, the defendant was convicted of various criminal offenses, including perjury in violation of General Statutes § 53a-156 (a), which provides that "[a] person is guilty of perjury if, in any official proceeding, he intentionally, under oath, makes a false statement, swears, affirms or testifies falsely, to a material statement which he does not believe to be true." The perjury conviction arose out of certain allegedly false testimony that the defendant had provided in connection with a civil action.