STATE v. ERNEST M. DRUPALS, SC 18697
[…] STATE v. ERNEST M. DRUPALS, SC 18697
Judicial District of Stamford-Norwalk
Criminal; Sex Offender Registration; Whether Temporary Overnight Stay Constitutes a Change of Address Requiring Notification to Sex Offender Registration Unit; Whether Conviction for Failure to Register as Sex Offender Should be Overturned Because General Statutes § 54-251 is Unconstitutionally Vague as Applied in this Case; Whether Evidence was Sufficient to Support Conviction. In 2002, pursuant to General Statutes § 54-251 (a), the defendant was ordered to register as a sex offender for a period of ten years. Section 54-251 (a) requires that registrants register their "residence address," and it provides that if a registrant changes his address, "such person shall, without undue delay, notify the Commissioner of Public Safety in writing of the new address. . . ." In late December 2007, the defendant notified the sex offender registration unit that he had moved from his Stamford address to an address in Maryland. In late January 2008, the defendant relocated to his mother's house in Greenwich.