2010-11 (May 6, 2010)
[…] underlying case that the Judicial Official has been
asked to discuss is a criminal case which resulted
in a judgment of not guilty and the Judicial
Official has been asked to discuss his/her personal
views of the scientific evidence in the case, the
Committee members determined as follows:
1:
Pursuant to C.G.S. §
54-142a (a), all police and court records pertaining
to such a judgment of not guilty were required to be
erased upon the expiration of the period of time to
file a writ of error or an appeal, since no such
writ or appeal was filed. Furthermore, pursuant to
C.G.S. § 54-142a (e), “The clerk of the court or any
person charged with the retention and control of
such records in the records center of the Judicial
Department or any law enforcement agency having
information contained in such records shall not
disclose to anyone, except the subject of the record
… information pertaining to any charge erased under
any provision of this section ….” While C.G.S. §
54-142a (h) excludes transcripts from the definition
of “court records” that are subject to erasure and
the case law makes clear that the erasure of a
charge does not serve to obliterate a person’s
memories1, consistent with the foregoing statutes