(Emergency Staff Opinion issued November 8, 2013)
[…] against the judicial authority or has filed a
complaint against the judicial authority with the
judicial review council. When the judicial
authority has been made aware of the filing of such
lawsuit or complaint, he or she shall so advise the
attorneys and parties to the proceeding and either
disqualify himself or herself from sitting on the
proceeding, conduct a hearing on the
disqualification issue before deciding whether to
disqualify himself or herself or refer the
disqualification issue to another judicial authority
for a hearing and decision.
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 51-51k (j) states that the
Judicial Review Council shall adopt regulations “to
provide standards for the identification of and
procedures for the treatment of conflicts of
interest for council members, which standards shall
require that any professional or ethical codes of
conduct shall apply to any professional member of
the council subject to such codes of conduct.”
In accordance with that statutory provision, the JRC
adopted Regulation § 51-51k-13, entitled conflicts
of interest. Subsection (a) states that any
member of the JRC who has a conflict of interest in
any matter before the Council shall be disqualified