2015-09 (Emergency Staff Opinion issued March 30, 2015)
[…] questioned, regardless of whether any of the specific provisions of subsection (a)(1) through (5) apply.”
Rule 3.10 states that “[e]xcept as provided herein, a judge shall not practice law. A judge may act as a self-represented party and may, without compensation, give legal advice to and draft or review documents for a member of the judge’s family but is prohibited from serving as the family member’s lawyer in any forum.”
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 51-47 (4)(c) prohibits a judge from practicing law: “Each judge shall be an elector and a resident of this state, … and shall not engage in private practice….”
Responses: The issues submitted by the inquiring Judicial Official were circulated to the Committee members and their input solicited.
Question (1): May the Judicial Official, in his or her personal capacity, attempt to settle the case with the hospital on behalf of his or her child?