History of the Connecticut Judicial Seal Home Home BannerBanner
[…] An attorney is not automatically exempt from the fee because he or she practices out of state, or because he or she does not actively practice law. Only those attorneys who have been disbarred, retired, or resigned for the entire year prior to the date payment of the fee is due are exempt from payment of the fee for the year. Attorneys have "retired" only if they have complied with the provisions of Practice Book Section 2-55 and Section 51-81b(g) of the Connecticut General Statutes.

Section 51-81b(g) provides, in part, that "the attorney shall file written notice of retirement with the clerk of the superior court for the judicial district of Hartford...". The address for the clerk of the superior court for the judicial district of Hartford is: Clerk, Superior Court, Hartford J.D., 95 Washington Street, Hartford, CT 06106. Practice Book Section 2-55 provides, "Written notice of retirement from the practice of law, pursuant to the provisions of