Press Advisory re: Office of the Governor vs. Select Committee of Inquiry
[…] collaborative effort by the members of the majority of this
court, namely, Borden, Norcott, Katz, Palmer and Vertefeuille,
Js. Hence, it is issued as a per curiam opinion in which those
members of the court join.
This case was briefed and argued before this court on an
expedited basis. Following oral argument on this date, the court
has decided the appeal by rendering its judgment in this
truncated form. A full opinion will follow in due course.
2 Following certification by the Chief Justice, the plaintiff
has filed this expedited, public interest appeal pursuant to
General Statutes § 52-265a, from the judgment of the trial
court denying its motion to quash a subpoena and for injunctive
relief.
General Statutes § 52-265a provides: "(a)
Notwithstanding the provisions of sections 52-264 and 52-265,
any party to an action who is aggrieved by an order or decision
of the Superior Court in an action which involves a matter of
substantial public interest and in which delay may work a
substantial injustice, may appeal under this section from the
order or decision to the Supreme Court within two weeks from the
date of the issuance of the order or decision. The appeal shall
state the question of law on which it is based.
"(b) The Chief Justice shall, within one week of receipt
of the appeal, rule whether the issue involves a substantial
public interest and whether delay may work a substantial
injustice.
"(c) Upon certification by the Chief Justice that a