Thank you for the opportunity to
[…] sound decision might have on their re-election or reappointment. This would create
a temptation for a judge to make a decision based on how it would be perceived by those in
power from time to time without regard for the law. Judges are particularly vulnerable at
reappointment because the threat of returning to private law practice is a real concern
for people who have left behind their relationships and been away for eight years.
The concept of judicial independence is
supported by our statutes on the reappointment of judges. Section 51-44a of the General
Statutes, regarding evaluation by the Judicial Selection Commission of judges for
reappointment, states that, "There shall be a presumption that each incumbent judge
who seeks reappointment to the same court qualifies for retention in judicial
office."
Let me turn now to more specifics about the
Judicial Branchs role in maintaining a well-qualified judiciary. I would like to
first point out that the Judicial Branch does not participate in any way in the selection
or appointment of new judges.