Family Law Appellate Court Opinion
[…] See State v. Malcolm, 257 Conn. 653, 663 n.12, 778 A.2d 134 (2001). Accordingly, we affirm the judgment of the habeas court.")


Criminal Law Appellate Court Opinion

   by Booth, George

 http://vvv.jud.ct.gov/lawlib/LawLibNews/Posts/Post.aspx?Id=177

AC38367 - State v. Andriulaitis (Disorderly conduct; "In State v. Indrisano, 228 Conn. 795, 640 A.2d 986 (1994), our Supreme Court applied an interpretive gloss to certain provisions of the disorderly conduct statute, General Statutes § 53a-182, in order to preserve their constitutionality. At issue in this appeal is the gloss providing that the phrase "offensive or disorderly conduct" in § 53a-182 (a) (2) means "conduct that is grossly offensive, under contemporary community standards, to a person who actually overhears it or sees it." Id., 818. The defendant, William Andriulaitis, appeals from the judgment of conviction, rendered after a trial to the court, of disorderly conduct in violation of § 53a-182 (a) (2).